Privacy Policy


1.    About this Policy
    
This privacy policy explains how Rozalia.com.au and Rozalia Pty Ltd (?we? or ?us?) manage your personal information. Rozalia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (?the Privacy Act?) and will collect and protect your personal information in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (?APP?s?). These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose, amend and pass on your personal information. The Privacy Act gives you the right to know what personal information we hold about you and the right to correct that information if it is wrong. For more information on the 13 APP?s please click on the following link:
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles.
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this policy will be published on this website.

2.    What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion that identifies or could reasonably identify an individual (examples include name and address, telephone number or e-mail address). It does not apply to personal information collected by us that is exempt under the Privacy Act.

The information in which we seek to collect about you will be required for all webstore purchases. If you do not allow us to collect the information which we request, we may not be able to deliver products which you purchase.

3.    Management of personal information

We will only collect personal information:
?    to the extent necessary to for the purposes as outlined in clause 5 below;
?    by a lawful and fair means; and
?    in a manner which does not unreasonably intrude on you.

4.    What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following information from you:

?    your name and contact details such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
?    your gender and birthdate;
?    your occupation; and
?    any other information which you may supply to us.
We will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

5.    For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We are required to collect personal information from you for the following primary purposes:

?    accepting customer orders;
?    processing orders and payments;
?    registering an online account with us;
?    processing credit card and debit card payments; and
?    processing Paypal payments.

We may not use personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless:

?    you have consented;
?    the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose;
?    we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent an imminent threat to an individual?s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety;
?    we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses of your personal information is a necessary part of the investigation; or
?    the use or disclose is reasonably necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or criminal offences, the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime, the protection of public revenue, the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct or the preparation for or conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

6.    How do we collect personal information?

We collect information from you electronically. We will not collect personal information from you unless the information is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more of the above purposes. We will not collect sensitive information from you unless you consent and the information that is being collected is reasonably necessary for us to deliver the products which you have purchased from our webstore. Sensitive information is information relating to health, racial or ethnic background or criminal records.

If we receive personal information that we did not directly request from you then we will, as soon as practical, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified so long as it is lawful to do so.

This website may also use ?cookies? (small text filed that a website transfers to your computer?s hard drive) from time to time which supply non-personally identifiable information however, cookies may identify your operating system version, browser and internet specifications. Cookies may be used to measure traffic patterns, personalise content, control security and to help us make this website more useful. As a user of this website you have a choice to accept, reject or be notified when a website accepts a cookie by configuration of your browser preferences.

7.    How do we hold your personal information?

Most of the information we hold about you is stored electronically.

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information which we hold from the misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information disclosed may be used or disclosed.

8.    Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

We may disclose your personal information relating to financial transactions that are performed by us to third party systems that may process your information relating to financial transactions.

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose your personal information to others in situations where:

?    we are required or authorised to do so by law or have a public duty to do so;
?    through your express consent or where consent may be reasonably inferred from circumstances that may be present; or
?    where we are otherwise obligated to disclose your information as required by the Privacy Act.

9.    Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

By using this website and sending us your personal information, we deem this conduct as consent to the trans-border and international transmission of any data that you choose to supply to us. However, before we disclose your personal information to an international recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the international recipient does not breach the APP?s as a breach of the APP?s by an international recipient will be a breach by us.

10.    Do we use your personal information for marketing?

Before proceeding to check out, you must agree to our terms and conditions by selecting the checkbox. By agreeing to our terms and conditions your details will automatically be added to our database and you will be sent regular information and updates in relation to this website and our products.

If you do not wish to continue to receive regular information and updates, please select the unsubscribe option in our next email roll out to you.

11.    Government related identifiers

We will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by a government agency except where it is necessary for us to fulfil any of our obligations to the agency.

12.    Access to and correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to inform you of, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that personal information.

You can update and correct your personal information anytime by emailing Rozalia Pty Ltd at info@rozalia.com.au.

13.    Further information

For clarification or further information regarding this Privacy Policy or how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us directly by emailing your query to info@rozalia.com.au.